Entering Numerous Side Shots

Discussion of MicroSurvey CAD related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

Entering Numerous Side Shots

Postby Jeff Anderson » Wed Dec 15, 2004 7:54 am

Is there a way to enter a series of sideshots without always setting the occupation point and back sight? I think I am missing turning on or off a toggle somewhere.

Jeff
Jeff Anderson
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2004 7:49 am
Location: Calgary

sideshots

Postby Ed Gasbarre » Wed Dec 15, 2004 12:29 pm

Under Toggles, Field Note\Cogo Entry, set mode to SIDESHOT
Ed Gasbarre
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 10:26 am
Location: Wooster, Ohio, USA

Postby Jeff Anderson » Wed Dec 15, 2004 3:17 pm

Yeah, I've tried that, it doesn't seem to work.

Jeff
Jeff Anderson
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2004 7:49 am
Location: Calgary

Postby Glen Cameron » Thu Dec 16, 2004 5:30 am

Are you entering in the Traverse using the Active Drawing Technology Spread Sheet format or are you using the Dialog box method?

If you are using the Spread Sheet, then you enter in only the data required as required. But you have to confirm you are entering a sideshot each time by choosing it.

If you are using the dialog box method then the toggle mentioned by Ed is important. If it is set to Traverse then only one shot will be permitted before a new setup is prompted for. If you set this to sideshot, then once you have entered the setup, you remain in sideshot entry mode until you pick on the button to do a new setup (on the dialog).

Cheers,
Glen W. Cameron, C.E.T.
City of North Bay, Ontario
Glen Cameron
 
Posts: 1395
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 12:18 pm
Location: Corbeil, Ontario, Canada

Postby Jeff Anderson » Fri Dec 17, 2004 7:33 am

I am using the Cogo command line, the toggle has always been set to sideshot, ( I think it defaults there).


Am I in the wrong place?
Jeff Anderson
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2004 7:49 am
Location: Calgary

COGO

Postby Glen Cameron » Fri Dec 17, 2004 7:37 am

COGO should not normally be used to enter in traverse data. The data can not be easily closed or adjusted being it is not a traverse file.

Try going under the MsTraverse menu -> Traverse Entry/Editing -> Manually Enter Traverse. This will give you a traverse file that you can coordinate, get a closure, and adjust - assuming it matches the required formats.

Cheers,
Glen W. Cameron, C.E.T.
City of North Bay, Ontario
Glen Cameron
 
Posts: 1395
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 12:18 pm
Location: Corbeil, Ontario, Canada


Return to MicroSurvey CAD

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron