Plotting to HP500

Discussion of MicroSurvey CAD related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

Plotting to HP500

Postby Mike Parrella » Fri Jan 07, 2005 7:52 am

Does MicroSurvey control the plotter? I can't seem to make my HP plot to sheets other than the normal A, B, C, D, E size sheets. I have tried creating a custom size but the plotter still spits out the standrd size paper which means that I am wasting a lot of paper. :cry: Any help would greatly be appreciated. :D
Mike Parrella
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Nov 13, 2002 11:14 am
Location: Hudson Valley, NY

Postby Kevin B. » Fri Jan 07, 2005 8:23 am

Mike,
I use an HP Designjet 500. I opened up the plotter file from the control panel and created my custom sizes from there. It works fine.
Kevin
Kevin B.
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2004 4:10 am
Location: Damariscotta, Maine

Postby Rick W. » Fri Jan 07, 2005 11:12 am

I use a HP 500 too. When picking your printer click on properties this takes you the printer properties.Click on paper size and at the bottom of the list it says "edit paper list " doublr click this and it takes you to custom paper size. Here you can make any size of paper.
Hope this helps
Rick
Rick W.
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 7:34 am
Location: Carleton Place Ont.


Return to MicroSurvey CAD

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests