CAD LINE ?

Discussion of MicroSurvey CAD related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

CAD LINE ?

Postby CHRIS L » Fri Jan 28, 2005 8:42 am

Is there any way to just get it to draw a line through a range of points without it prompting you to put the bearing and distance on every segment besided just hitting ESC on every segment. One a segment thats 100-200 points long.....hitting ESC 100-200 times gets kinda old

Also...is there anyway to set up the program to group lines from a command together....for example...when you countour, it draws all the contours.....if you want to undo the contours command after they are drawn.....you have to hit undo for every single contour line which on a big project can take awhile...basically need to undo the command instead of everything the command creates

Thanks for all the great service
Chris
CHRIS L
 
Posts: 94
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2003 8:45 am
Location: ILLINOIS

Undo Back + CADLines

Postby Glen Cameron » Fri Jan 28, 2005 8:49 am

If you turn off the lableing of the Bearing and Distance, then it will not label the lines. Go to your Hot Toggles - TOG command if it is not on screen already - and remove the check beside Bearing and Distance. Then run the command and it won't label the lines.

If you run the command UNDO and then pick or type BACK, it should remove them all in one step. Another option would be to isolate the contour layer (MsTool menu -> Layer Control -> Isolate Layer), then simply erase them all by window or crossing.

Cheers,
Glen W. Cameron, C.E.T.
City of North Bay, Ontario
Glen Cameron
 
Posts: 1395
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 12:18 pm
Location: Corbeil, Ontario, Canada

Postby CHRIS L » Fri Jan 28, 2005 9:02 am

Glen
Thanks for getting back to me SO fast. (7 minutes) Everyone reading this....this is a great example of the great customer service that you hear about with Microsurvey. #1 in the industry!!!!!!

Is there a way when bringing in points to isolate different point types (descriptions) on different layers so those points can be frozen or hidden when setting up a surface file.....for example we shoot a topo with 500 elevation points and pick up 20 top of fire hydrants which are 2 feet above ground elevation....is there a way to isolote those points and hide them before running surface programs,
Another example, We'd like to be able to isolate everything except ground shots and just show the elevations so when the final plat goes out.....I dont have every elevation that was shot on the screen fo every point
thanks again
Chris
CHRIS L
 
Posts: 94
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2003 8:45 am
Location: ILLINOIS

AutoMAP

Postby Glen Cameron » Fri Jan 28, 2005 9:04 am

The AutoMAP routine sounds like it will do what you need. You setup each description to layer the Point, Point Number, Description and Elevation, as desired.

Glad to help when I can!

Cheers,
Glen W. Cameron, C.E.T.
City of North Bay, Ontario
Glen Cameron
 
Posts: 1395
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 12:18 pm
Location: Corbeil, Ontario, Canada

Postby CHRIS L » Fri Jan 28, 2005 9:10 am

Is that done before or after importing the point file?
CHRIS L
 
Posts: 94
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2003 8:45 am
Location: ILLINOIS

AutoMAP

Postby Glen Cameron » Fri Jan 28, 2005 9:37 am

It can be done either way. If AutoMAP has already been setup then it will automatically layer everything configured, as the points are brought in, from any source. If AutoMAP is not setup - then it can be setup after the points are in the job - and then tell it to process the connection and it will do the layering then.

It may take a bit to setup AutoMAP depending upon how many descriptions you have in the file that need to be layered.

Cheers,
Glen W. Cameron, C.E.T.
City of North Bay, Ontario
Glen Cameron
 
Posts: 1395
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 12:18 pm
Location: Corbeil, Ontario, Canada


Return to MicroSurvey CAD

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests