measure and divide command

Discussion of MicroSurvey CAD related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

measure and divide command

Postby rich7704 » Fri Mar 11, 2005 5:17 am

This might be simple but when I use the measure command it first asks me to chose a line and after to enter block or distance when I go to enter a distance it tells me error unknown command. How do I enter my distance.
rich7704
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2004 1:54 pm
Location: North Bay, Ontario

Measure command

Postby Glen Cameron » Fri Mar 11, 2005 5:25 am

I just ran the command and here is what all appeared on the screen:

> measure
Select a line/circle/2d-polyline or an arc to measure:
Block or Distance:b
Name of the block to insert (or ? to list):north2
Offset angle for alignment the block along the object (or ENTER for none alignment):
Distance:50

It seemed to work for me. What exactly does yours do differently? Are you running the latest Service Patch (SP#9)?

Cheers,
Glen W. Cameron, C.E.T.
City of North Bay, Ontario
Glen Cameron
 
Posts: 1395
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 12:18 pm
Location: Corbeil, Ontario, Canada

fence line when automap z method

Postby [email protected] » Tue Mar 15, 2005 10:50 am

how do you set the automap line in the linetype z method to scale larger the size seems to be too small for my 40 scale dwgs.
[email protected]
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 3:13 pm

Postby Jason Poitras » Wed Mar 16, 2005 8:47 am

You have to use line colors to determine the width that a line will appear when plotted. In the plot settings, you can adjust / specify the width for your lines, based on the color the object was drawn with.

In your Print Dialog, you will see a button named Configure. This will open the configuration dialog where you can specify how wide a line should appear when you plot it.
Jason Poitras
General Manager
[email protected]
User avatar
Jason Poitras
Site Admin
 
Posts: 443
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 5:17 pm
Location: Kelowna, BC, Canada

MEASURE/DIVIDE

Postby rich7704 » Thu Mar 17, 2005 5:51 am

I have the 2002 version of Microsurvey and here is what I get when I use the measure command,
> measure
Select a line/circle/2d-polyline or an arc to measure:
Block or Distance:b
Name of the block to insert (or ? to list):rich
Offset angle for allignment the block along the object (or ENTER for none allignment):
Distance:10
Error: Unknown command
*Cancel*
Now I noticed on your site that you had a service pack number 3 and 4 for the 2002 version will this help my problem.
rich7704
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2004 1:54 pm
Location: North Bay, Ontario

Divide and Measure

Postby Glen Cameron » Mon Mar 21, 2005 6:06 am

There were some fixes in the SP#3 and SP#4 for MSCAD2002 - there was also a fix between those two service patches, specifically for Divide and Measure. Grab them all in the order they were published and it should help you!

Cheers,
Glen W. Cameron, C.E.T.
City of North Bay, Ontario
Glen Cameron
 
Posts: 1395
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 12:18 pm
Location: Corbeil, Ontario, Canada


Return to MicroSurvey CAD

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest

cron