Cut out drawing detail

Discussion of MicroSurvey CAD related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

Cut out drawing detail

Postby Howard Coates » Wed Jan 15, 2003 7:00 am

The cut out drawing detail command does not allow me to trim, scale, or rotate the object that I have selected. I have used both the rectangle and polygon options and it gets as far as the working stage in the command and then says select objects, as the command is starting over again. Is there a setting that I have not set right or ??????
Howard Coates
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2003 6:57 am
Location: Brandon , Manitoba

Trim

Postby T.M. Moretz » Wed Jan 15, 2003 7:22 am

I just tried it and it worked for me.
1 Define detail area by rectangle.......
2 Select area by boxing in wanted area
3 moved selected things to where you want them
4 Selct objects ( a chance to select more if needed, if not right click or hit
enter.
5 If you hit enter now it prompts you for trimming, scale, rotation.
T.M. Moretz
 
Posts: 79
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 1:31 pm
Location: North Carolina, USA

Cut out Detail

Postby Glen Cameron » Wed Jan 15, 2003 7:58 am

Howard - have you installed MSCAD SP#2? The routine should work correctly in Service Patch #2 and may have had a problem in some of the earlier versions. If you don't have SP#2 then please contact our office in Westbank and we will get you a replacement CD.

Cheers,
Glen W. Cameron, C.E.T.
City of North Bay, Ontario
Glen Cameron
 
Posts: 1395
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 12:18 pm
Location: Corbeil, Ontario, Canada

Postby Howard Coates » Wed Jan 15, 2003 10:00 am

Glen:- Yes I have SP2 installed. The command works good by pressing the extra enter, but still no trim. I had to "scalez" the objects sticking out of the rectangle and then trim manually. I guess the command does not work on objects with diferent "Z" valves.
Howard Coates
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2003 6:57 am
Location: Brandon , Manitoba

Cut out Detail

Postby Glen Cameron » Wed Jan 15, 2003 11:39 am

The command is a 2D command only so the trim would not work on 3D linework. That would explain it.

Cheers,
Glen W. Cameron, C.E.T.
City of North Bay, Ontario
Glen Cameron
 
Posts: 1395
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 12:18 pm
Location: Corbeil, Ontario, Canada


Return to MicroSurvey CAD

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron