Volume between two surfaces

Discussion of MicroSurvey CAD related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

Volume between two surfaces

Postby Stephen_P » Thu May 19, 2005 11:42 am

I imported a data file and create two surfaces based on that, one is autodesign, but when I used surface volume , I got different volume every time. Is that becuase of boundry or some reasons else?

thank you
Stephen_P
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 11:35 am

and

Postby Stephen_P » Thu May 19, 2005 12:45 pm

if I use autodesign surface, I should draw a 2Dpoly or 3Dpoly around the surface?
Stephen_P
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 11:35 am

volumes

Postby Glen Cameron » Fri May 20, 2005 5:27 am

If you use the same two surfaces each time - and the two surfaces are exactly the same shape, size and relative location in plan view, then you sould get the same volume each time.

If the two surfaces do not use the same perimeter points in both surfaces - in other words the surfaces cover diferent plan areas and do not match perfectly, then you can't use surface volumes, and must use Area Volumes.

When doing Area Volumes you need a polyline drawn around the overlap of the two surfaces - so the polyline fall on both surfaces in plan view. This polyline can be either 2D or 3D for this application.

Cheers,
Glen W. Cameron, C.E.T.
City of North Bay, Ontario
Glen Cameron
 
Posts: 1395
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 12:18 pm
Location: Corbeil, Ontario, Canada


Return to MicroSurvey CAD

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron