House to Propline Distance Routine

Discussion of MicroSurvey CAD related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

House to Propline Distance Routine

Postby Bill Tellier » Fri Jun 03, 2005 7:28 am

I have changed the Distance text characteristics to what I normally use, but when using this routine the text that's inserted always defaults to the program defaults even after I have changed and saved mine as the defaults. How do I change the defaults to mine and save them?

Bill Tellier
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 3:04 pm
Location: Upper Marlboro, MD., USA

House Ties

Postby Glen Cameron » Fri Jun 03, 2005 10:05 am

The House Tie routines use the text in the Distance tab of the Labeling Defaults (under the MsAnnotate menu). If you set this size to the leroy size desired, the next time you run the house tie routine it will use this new size.

If you save the defaults as permanent (MsTools menu -> MicroSurvey System Defaults), all new drawings will have these labeling defaults set and use them automatically.

Glen W. Cameron, C.E.T.
City of North Bay, Ontario
Glen Cameron
Posts: 1395
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 12:18 pm
Location: Corbeil, Ontario, Canada

Return to MicroSurvey CAD

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests