Importing points

Discussion of MicroSurvey CAD related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

Importing points

Postby shamus » Mon Jul 25, 2005 2:16 pm

Is there a way to import point and have them automatically placed on a specific layer.
shamus
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2005 8:05 pm
Location: Surrey, BC

import points

Postby Richard Sands » Mon Jul 25, 2005 4:24 pm

try typing ascii_in or ms_start_transfer.
The first option imports an Ascii file in several formats - you have the choice when this is invoked. Look under Menus MSPOINTS - Import Ascii Points or Lat Long File.
The latter transfers points between jobs existing in MSCAD - various versions. See Menus - MSPOINTS Transfer points between MSCAD jobs. That is from MSCAD2005 IN 2004 the latter is under MSPOINTS - Other Program ties.
regards Richard
Richard Sands
 
Posts: 424
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2005 1:10 pm
Location: Tasmania

TRANSFER POINTS PART 2

Postby Richard Sands » Mon Jul 25, 2005 4:31 pm

Oops - forgot the layer bit. You need to set up AutoMap to place points in specified layers per the description codes. MSCAD2005 and 2004 gives wider options for this than earlier versions. This works if importing raw data as well. Not sure if youre importing data from a total station, GPS etc or from other source - Ascii files etc. You would need Automap setup with the specific codes before hand, otherwise you would have to run Automap later and that may not be what you want as it could double up on line and block insertions.
Richard Sands
 
Posts: 424
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2005 1:10 pm
Location: Tasmania

Or use the active editor

Postby Ron Mak » Tue Jul 26, 2005 10:28 am

Another way to quickly change the layer of points is to select them with the active coordinate editor. Right click and choose "change layer" to bring up the dialogue box.
Ron Mak
 
Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2003 4:31 am


Return to MicroSurvey CAD

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron