Automap Descriptions

Discussion of MicroSurvey CAD related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

Post Reply
Wes Mossing
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Dec 08, 2002 3:39 pm
Location: Penticton, BC

Automap Descriptions

Post by Wes Mossing » Tue Dec 02, 2003 7:36 pm

I'm just seting up an automap library and after running it, the drawing description changes but the database still has the numbered decriptions or codes. The only way I see to change this is to bring the points in, process the automap, then bring the points in again with the description translation box toggled. Would this be the way to do this?

Glen Cameron
Posts: 1395
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 12:18 pm
Location: Corbeil, Ontario, Canada
Contact:

AutoMAP

Post by Glen Cameron » Wed Dec 03, 2003 5:27 am

AutoMAP does not change the descriptions in the database. It simply places a plotted description on the plan (if set to do so) and keeps the database descriptions as they were read in.

The only way to change the descriptions permanently from numbers to alpha characters is to use the Description Translation option. AutoMAP could then also be used after the Description Translation, if it is set to do so.

Cheers,
Glen W. Cameron, C.E.T.
City of North Bay, Ontario

Post Reply