Tpocon 813AR W/ Satel Radios and RC2II Unit

Discussion of FieldGenius related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

Tpocon 813AR W/ Satel Radios and RC2II Unit

Postby ianw2 » Wed Feb 04, 2004 10:36 pm

I currently use the Topcon 813 AR robotic total station with the Satel AS3d radio modems for data transmission between the roving Ranger and the instrument and the RC2II unit to "call" the instrument when necessary.

I downloaded the FieldGenius demo version and the manuals, but I can't find anything similar to the "QLock" feature in TDS software. Is this feature available in FieldGenius? If so, where do I find it?

Thanks in advance...
ianw2
 
Posts: 139
Joined: Sun Nov 24, 2002 6:45 am
Location: Temecula, California

Postby Jason Poitras » Mon Feb 09, 2004 11:17 am

Hello Ian,

For FieldGenius 2.0, selecting the 800a Series / RC2 will automatically use the RC2 lock feature when you press the search button.

For FieldGenius 3.0, the user can set a setting in the instrument configurations to use the standard search, or use the RC2 "Quick Lock" feature.

Let me know if you have any questions.
Jason Poitras
General Manager
[email protected]
User avatar
Jason Poitras
Site Admin
 
Posts: 443
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 5:17 pm
Location: Kelowna, BC, Canada

Postby cadrum » Thu Feb 12, 2004 9:29 am

FieldGenius 3.0 ??
cadrum
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2003 6:35 pm
Location: Florida, USA

FGXG3

Postby Glen Cameron » Thu Feb 12, 2004 10:52 am

FieldGenius 3 is under construction and will be released in the near future (no date set as yet - and no list of new features as yet).

We are always working on new versions of all our products.

Cheers,
Glen W. Cameron, C.E.T.
City of North Bay, Ontario
Glen Cameron
 
Posts: 1395
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 12:18 pm
Location: Corbeil, Ontario, Canada


Return to FieldGenius

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron