Add Invert

Discussion of FieldGenius related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

Post Reply
bobL
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Dec 17, 2002 2:26 pm

Add Invert

Post by bobL » Mon Feb 02, 2004 7:04 am

When using the add invert command, I take a shot on the manhole, hit the
add invert key, go through the invert page and everything seems to work ok.When taking the next shot, the point number slot comes up blank, forcing me to go back and figure out or heaven forbid, remember the last point number used. Is this by design, can it be turned off or is it something I am doing incorrectly?

User avatar
Jason Poitras
Site Admin
Posts: 443
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 5:17 pm
Location: Kelowna, BC, Canada
Contact:

Post by Jason Poitras » Mon Feb 02, 2004 8:31 am

Hi Bob,

No this is not how the invert command is supposed to work. You have found a bug in routine.

We will fix it as soon as we can.
Jason Poitras
General Manager
jason.poitras@microsurvey.com

bobL
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Dec 17, 2002 2:26 pm

Resection

Post by bobL » Tue Mar 23, 2004 2:06 pm

I recently discovered that it also does this when you do a resection. I hope this helps.

User avatar
Jason Poitras
Site Admin
Posts: 443
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 5:17 pm
Location: Kelowna, BC, Canada
Contact:

Post by Jason Poitras » Wed Mar 24, 2004 4:39 pm

Hello Bob,

Thanks for the information. This has all been taken care of and is fixed in the next version of FieldGenius.
Jason Poitras
General Manager
jason.poitras@microsurvey.com

Post Reply