ACAD Scale Problem

Discussion of MicroSurvey CAD related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

Post Reply
plms
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2003 6:50 am

ACAD Scale Problem

Post by plms » Wed Mar 31, 2004 12:17 pm

I've received an ACAD 2002 .dwg file from a client. It was created at a 30' = 1" scale. Listing existing line work was not making sense. Upon changing the linear units format to "Arch. ' & " it appears I am on the right track but list still indicates an incorrect distance. Upon running the "list" on the line it indicates it is ~ 12 times longer than anticipated. When drawing through command method the line is drawn ~ 12 times shorter than desired. What format change(s) am I missing.

Thanks.

Vincent Popish
Posts: 129
Joined: Thu Nov 14, 2002 11:24 am
Location: Grand Junction, CO

scale

Post by Vincent Popish » Wed Mar 31, 2004 1:13 pm

Units are either in inches as in architetual drawings or in feet in engineering/surveying drawings. As there is a scale factor of 12 between the two, it is normal to have to scale the drawings by a factor of 12. This is true in autocad or MSCAD.
Vince Popish

rwhatman
Posts: 299
Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2002 6:41 am
Location: Peterborough, Ontario, Canada

Post by rwhatman » Wed Mar 31, 2004 1:45 pm

If you scale the drawing by 0.083333333 it will be in feet units.

As you said Arch units are 12 times bigger . To get the scale factor
you divide 12 into 1 and you get 0.08333333

Jerry Johnson

Scale using reference

Post by Jerry Johnson » Thu Apr 01, 2004 10:44 pm

If you scale using a reference line .. i.e. 120 which you want to 10.. then the cad will use the full floating point scaling value. In theory.?

Post Reply