ACAD Scale Problem

Discussion of MicroSurvey CAD related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

ACAD Scale Problem

Postby plms » Wed Mar 31, 2004 12:17 pm

I've received an ACAD 2002 .dwg file from a client. It was created at a 30' = 1" scale. Listing existing line work was not making sense. Upon changing the linear units format to "Arch. ' & " it appears I am on the right track but list still indicates an incorrect distance. Upon running the "list" on the line it indicates it is ~ 12 times longer than anticipated. When drawing through command method the line is drawn ~ 12 times shorter than desired. What format change(s) am I missing.

Thanks.
plms
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2003 6:50 am

scale

Postby Vincent Popish » Wed Mar 31, 2004 1:13 pm

Units are either in inches as in architetual drawings or in feet in engineering/surveying drawings. As there is a scale factor of 12 between the two, it is normal to have to scale the drawings by a factor of 12. This is true in autocad or MSCAD.
Vince Popish
Vincent Popish
 
Posts: 129
Joined: Thu Nov 14, 2002 11:24 am
Location: Grand Junction, CO

Postby rwhatman » Wed Mar 31, 2004 1:45 pm

If you scale the drawing by 0.083333333 it will be in feet units.

As you said Arch units are 12 times bigger . To get the scale factor
you divide 12 into 1 and you get 0.08333333
rwhatman
 
Posts: 299
Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2002 6:41 am
Location: Peterborough, Ontario, Canada

Scale using reference

Postby Jerry Johnson » Thu Apr 01, 2004 10:44 pm

If you scale using a reference line .. i.e. 120 which you want to 10.. then the cad will use the full floating point scaling value. In theory.?
Jerry Johnson
 


Return to MicroSurvey CAD

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron