cannot trim 3dpolyline

Discussion of MicroSurvey CAD related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

Post Reply
nfr

cannot trim 3dpolyline

Post by nfr » Wed Mar 17, 2004 6:27 pm

why i cannot trim 3dpolyline?, i try using scalez , 3d_2d ... still cannot..
, anybody have an idea?

-nfr-

Vincent Popish
Posts: 129
Joined: Thu Nov 14, 2002 11:24 am
Location: Grand Junction, CO

trim 3d polyline

Post by Vincent Popish » Thu Mar 18, 2004 6:27 am

I don't know why a polyline like that can't be trimed. But here is what you can do: Go to Msmodeling pull down menu, select utilities, then select polyline utilities, and finally select make 2d polyline. It will make a new polyline right on top of your old one, in the same layer your in. So it is a good idea to be in a different layer so you turn the old polyline's layer off. You should be able to trim this new polyline. As a side note: you can also set the linetype so that it will be dashed whereas sometimes polylines generated by the modeling program, like those in profiles won't display the line type correctly.
Another problem sometimes has to do with wether you are really at 0 elevation with the ployline, check with id nea on the polyline you are trying to trim to make sure. Scale z doesn't work if in your selection set there are any blocks, so you think you set the elevation to 0 and it sometimes didn't really happen.

Hope this helps,
Vince Popish

rwhatman
Posts: 299
Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2002 6:41 am
Location: Peterborough, Ontario, Canada

Post by rwhatman » Thu Mar 18, 2004 6:54 am

The Easy way to trim a 3d polyline is use the Command Break

Break can be used just like trim.

nfr

Post by nfr » Tue Apr 06, 2004 6:25 pm

:D , thanks alot, sorry for long reply, got trouble with my connectiom

---nfr--

Post Reply