3 Decimal places for elev's...

Discussion of MicroSurvey CAD related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

3 Decimal places for elev's...

Postby Morg » Wed Apr 21, 2004 5:53 am

After downloading, elev's are only to one decimal. However, they are to 3 decimals in active editor.

How can I change this?
No sig for me....
Morg
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2003 9:53 am
Location: North Bay, Ontario

Postby rwhatman » Wed Apr 21, 2004 9:17 am

Not sure what your asking.

If you your trying to draw elevations to 2 or more decimal places.

Go to Labeling Defaults - Elevations - Decimal Places and change it.

If you asking about the number places in the active editor. There
is Defaults Settings there as well.
rwhatman
 
Posts: 299
Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2002 6:41 am
Location: Peterborough, Ontario, Canada

Postby Morg » Wed Apr 21, 2004 9:26 am

The elevations aren't being drawn. They are being brought into an existing drawing via "read collector files in". All defaults are set to 3 decimals, but it's showing only one on the drawing. 3 in the active editor.
I need the drawing to show 3..... :)
No sig for me....
Morg
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2003 9:53 am
Location: North Bay, Ontario

Postby rwhatman » Wed Apr 21, 2004 2:47 pm

Have you tried rescale drawing. I changed my label default to 2, 3 and 4 places. I rescaled the drawing my drawing and it changed each time.

Sorry have no other idea what has happen to your drawing.

If you have just started, try erasing it all and reloading or rescale.

What version are you using. I am using MSCAD2004 SP5

If its only drawing to 1 decimal place it sure sounds the Label default
for Elevation is only set to one.

Best of Luck

Richard
rwhatman
 
Posts: 299
Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2002 6:41 am
Location: Peterborough, Ontario, Canada

Elevation Decimals

Postby Glen Cameron » Thu Apr 22, 2004 5:18 am

As Richard mentioned, go to the labelling defaults and set the elevation decimal places to 3. Then run the Rescale Entire Drawing command and it will use the new setting for the decimal places and update the drawing. If you always want 3 decimal places, then you should also save the defaults as permanent, so all new jobs will start with them this way.

Cheers,
Glen W. Cameron, C.E.T.
City of North Bay, Ontario
Glen Cameron
 
Posts: 1395
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 12:18 pm
Location: Corbeil, Ontario, Canada

Postby Morg » Fri Apr 23, 2004 10:58 am

Thanks guys!! I did change it to 3 decimals but I wasn't rescaling afterwards.

I just rescaled and it worked like a charm.

Have a good weekend! :)
No sig for me....
Morg
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2003 9:53 am
Location: North Bay, Ontario


Return to MicroSurvey CAD

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron