More on palletes

Discussion of MicroSurvey CAD related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

Post Reply
Ron Mak
Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2003 4:31 am

More on palletes

Post by Ron Mak » Tue Apr 20, 2004 10:03 am

I prefer to have my palletes along the top, but am having a terrible time arrangeing them. When I move a pallete up to a row with room, it's as if there isn't room and it jumps to a new row. This is driving me crazy!

Glen Cameron
Posts: 1395
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 12:18 pm
Location: Corbeil, Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Palettes - Toolbars

Post by Glen Cameron » Tue Apr 20, 2004 12:31 pm

I have sent an email to the CAD Programmers to get more details on palettes.

I too have had some very strange things happen on occasion with some palettes.

I will report back on anything that I find out that will be of value.

Cheers,
Glen W. Cameron, C.E.T.
City of North Bay, Ontario

rwhatman
Posts: 299
Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2002 6:41 am
Location: Peterborough, Ontario, Canada

Post by rwhatman » Tue Apr 20, 2004 4:17 pm

The Top row is the hardest to place Palettes. I have only two under the menu.

There is a trick to it.

Starting a third row you just drag the Palette till it changes shape to long and narrow. Then you move it to the far left. The second Palette you have to drag it over the right corner of the Palette you just placed and over half the row of the second row. If you don't then you get a fourth row started.

I can do, but it should not be so hard.

With a few hours practise it should be a snap :wink:

Paul W
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2004 5:58 am

PROBLEM WITH PALLETS

Post by Paul W » Fri Apr 23, 2004 6:46 am

I have found that when creating pallets if you make them about 12 icons long they tend to stay in place.

Post Reply