OSNAP toggle?

Discussion of MicroSurvey CAD related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

OSNAP toggle?

Postby Ed Benoit » Thu May 06, 2004 12:01 pm

Hello,

When I used AutoCAD in the passed I remember a hot key to toggle
the OSNAPS on/off. Is there such a command in MSCAD?
Ed Benoit
 

osnap

Postby Glen Cameron » Thu May 06, 2004 12:23 pm

I think the closest we have would be when you are in the middle of a command, pick the middle button on the mouse - and from the floating menu, pick on NONE to allow you to pick a point with no osnap active.

Cheers,
Glen W. Cameron, C.E.T.
City of North Bay, Ontario
Glen Cameron
 
Posts: 1395
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 12:18 pm
Location: Corbeil, Ontario, Canada

SNAP TO NONE

Postby Richard Sands » Fri May 07, 2004 3:50 pm

Ed
There is a 'Snap to None' button an 'X' in the SNAP palette. Try that also.
regards
Richard[/b]
Richard Sands
 

OSNAPS

Postby Paul W » Mon May 10, 2004 5:31 am

May be this could be a suggestion for future versions
the middle button is real useful but I would like to set snaps and be able to turn them off and on
Paul W
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2004 5:58 am

Postby Jason Poitras » Mon May 10, 2004 6:15 am

Hello,

There is a CAD variable that stores the osnap settings and it is called OSMODE. An OSMODE of 0 means the snaps are off, an OSMODE of 9 indicates that the end point and node snaps are on.

Do this:
1) Go to your settings and toggle on the snaps you normally use.
2) Type at the command line OSMODE, and make a note of the number it is set to.
3) Create two alias command. One set to 'OSMODE;0 and another set to 'OSMODE;9.

So in my example I created alias commands for F11 and F12 respectively. When I press F11 it turns my osnaps off, and when I press F12 it turns the end point and node snap on.
Jason Poitras
General Manager
[email protected]
User avatar
Jason Poitras
Site Admin
 
Posts: 443
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 5:17 pm
Location: Kelowna, BC, Canada

Running Snaps

Postby Jerry Johnson » Tue May 11, 2004 2:27 am

Jason, I recall in beta that I mentioned that a checkbox type or depressed button toolbar would be slick. Since you guys have got the modeless dialog figured out, maybe you could make a long thin strip that could reside at the bottom of the screen. Maybe even dock?

Because of my slowing fading eyes, I have gone to a two monitor system. Wouldn't use MSCAD without it. I put some of the infrequently used toolbars on the second monitor along with the TEXT TOOLS. Now I can use large tool buttons in 1280x1024 mode and still have the same screen space for drawing. It would be nice if the cadmen would allow use of different bmp sizes like most programs so that the buttons did not appear as if they came from a 6 yr olds coloring book.

BTW my snap marker works intermittently.

Just some thoughts ,

Jerry
Jerry Johnson
 

Postby Guest » Wed May 12, 2004 9:18 am

THANKS ALOT FOR THIS TIP ON OSNAPS
TRIED IT AND IT WORKS GREAT
IT REALLY ISA TIME SAVER NOT HAVING TO SET THE SNAPS ALL THE TIME :D
Guest
 

Postby Jason Poitras » Thu May 13, 2004 5:41 am

Hi Jerry,

I will pass your comments on to the the CAD manufacturer.
Jason Poitras
General Manager
[email protected]
User avatar
Jason Poitras
Site Admin
 
Posts: 443
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 5:17 pm
Location: Kelowna, BC, Canada


Return to MicroSurvey CAD

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 3 guests