South Total Station and FieldGenius2004

Discussion of FieldGenius related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

South Total Station and FieldGenius2004

Postby crocam1 » Mon Jul 05, 2004 3:41 pm

A few days ago I download fieldgenius2004 v1.02 demo.
I have two total stations: Topcon GTS212 and South 325
The Topcon works perfect but the South not communicate with my IPAQ 3950.
Are you tested your software with this brand of Total Stations?
Is there a possibility to make a fix for this type of Total Stations?

Thanks
crocam1
 

Postby Jason Poitras » Tue Jul 06, 2004 8:06 pm

Hello,

We haven't officially done any testing with the South total station.

However, I understand they emulate the Sokkia SET instruments so you might want to try using the Sokkia Set Basic setting in FieldGenius to see if that works.
Jason Poitras
General Manager
[email protected]
User avatar
Jason Poitras
Site Admin
 
Posts: 443
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 5:17 pm
Location: Kelowna, BC, Canada

Don't work

Postby crocam1 » Thu Jul 08, 2004 12:01 pm

Thanks Jason

I try using the Sokkia Set Basic settings but still don't work
The software of South total station is like as Topcon software
crocam1
 

Postby Jason Poitras » Thu Jul 08, 2004 12:56 pm

Hello,

I don't really know all that much about the South Total Station and I thought for some reason they were able to emulate a sokkia instrument, but it appears they are similar to Topcon instruments.

Until we get an instrument in for testing I can't help you. We didn't build a driver specific to the South Total Station in FG2004 which is most likely the reason you can not connect to it.

I noticed in your previous thread you mention FieldGenius XG. Did you ever try hooking it up to your South instrument?
Jason Poitras
General Manager
[email protected]
User avatar
Jason Poitras
Site Admin
 
Posts: 443
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 5:17 pm
Location: Kelowna, BC, Canada

South Total Station

Postby crocam1 » Sun Jul 11, 2004 12:50 pm

Yes, I try to connect a South T.S. to FG XG, but don´t work.
crocam1
 

Postby Michael O'Connor » Tue Jul 20, 2004 3:05 pm

Are there dip switches or mode settings on the South total station that need to be changed so that internally the total station emulates the Sokkia?

I used to run Nikon Total Stations that I internally adjusted to emulate the Sokkia SETs which greatly improved the data collector communication speed in the field.
Michael O'Connor
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Nov 27, 2002 10:30 am
Location: Cary, Illinois


Return to FieldGenius

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest

cron