South Total Station and FieldGenius2004

Discussion of FieldGenius related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

Post Reply
crocam1

South Total Station and FieldGenius2004

Post by crocam1 » Mon Jul 05, 2004 3:41 pm

A few days ago I download fieldgenius2004 v1.02 demo.
I have two total stations: Topcon GTS212 and South 325
The Topcon works perfect but the South not communicate with my IPAQ 3950.
Are you tested your software with this brand of Total Stations?
Is there a possibility to make a fix for this type of Total Stations?

Thanks

User avatar
Jason Poitras
Site Admin
Posts: 443
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 5:17 pm
Location: Kelowna, BC, Canada
Contact:

Post by Jason Poitras » Tue Jul 06, 2004 8:06 pm

Hello,

We haven't officially done any testing with the South total station.

However, I understand they emulate the Sokkia SET instruments so you might want to try using the Sokkia Set Basic setting in FieldGenius to see if that works.
Jason Poitras
General Manager
jason.poitras@microsurvey.com

crocam1

Don't work

Post by crocam1 » Thu Jul 08, 2004 12:01 pm

Thanks Jason

I try using the Sokkia Set Basic settings but still don't work
The software of South total station is like as Topcon software

User avatar
Jason Poitras
Site Admin
Posts: 443
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 5:17 pm
Location: Kelowna, BC, Canada
Contact:

Post by Jason Poitras » Thu Jul 08, 2004 12:56 pm

Hello,

I don't really know all that much about the South Total Station and I thought for some reason they were able to emulate a sokkia instrument, but it appears they are similar to Topcon instruments.

Until we get an instrument in for testing I can't help you. We didn't build a driver specific to the South Total Station in FG2004 which is most likely the reason you can not connect to it.

I noticed in your previous thread you mention FieldGenius XG. Did you ever try hooking it up to your South instrument?
Jason Poitras
General Manager
jason.poitras@microsurvey.com

crocam1

South Total Station

Post by crocam1 » Sun Jul 11, 2004 12:50 pm

Yes, I try to connect a South T.S. to FG XG, but don´t work.

Michael O'Connor
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Nov 27, 2002 10:30 am
Location: Cary, Illinois

Post by Michael O'Connor » Tue Jul 20, 2004 3:05 pm

Are there dip switches or mode settings on the South total station that need to be changed so that internally the total station emulates the Sokkia?

I used to run Nikon Total Stations that I internally adjusted to emulate the Sokkia SETs which greatly improved the data collector communication speed in the field.

Post Reply