MSCAD 2002: Changing dimension precision?

Discussion of MicroSurvey CAD related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

Post Reply
cbunker
Posts: 50
Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2003 7:22 pm

MSCAD 2002: Changing dimension precision?

Post by cbunker » Tue Aug 10, 2004 8:47 am

I see in the Help system for MSCAD 2002 that I should be able to change the number of decimal places shown when I dimension something using the Precision setting. However, I can't seem to find this anywhere.

Is the screen shot in the Help from an older version, and the Precision setting doesn't exist anymore? Is there any way to round my dimensions to 2 decimals?

Chris

:?
Chris Bunker, BMath, O.L.S., C.L.S.
T. A. Bunker Surveying Ltd.
150 John St. N., P.O. Box 1180
Gravenhurst, ON P1P 1V4

rwhatman
Posts: 299
Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2002 6:41 am
Location: Peterborough, Ontario, Canada

Post by rwhatman » Tue Aug 10, 2004 9:37 am

Yes that was a old view of Precision settings.

Menu>options>Drawing with Precision

Is what you want ?

cbunker
Posts: 50
Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2003 7:22 pm

Post by cbunker » Tue Aug 10, 2004 10:30 am

Actually, the setting that I need appears to be under Options|Drawing Setup Parameters - this works well for me.

Thanks for your help,
Chris
Chris Bunker, BMath, O.L.S., C.L.S.
T. A. Bunker Surveying Ltd.
150 John St. N., P.O. Box 1180
Gravenhurst, ON P1P 1V4

cbunker
Posts: 50
Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2003 7:22 pm

Dimension scaling?

Post by cbunker » Tue Aug 10, 2004 12:30 pm

OK, next problem - if I scale my drawing by 0.5, my dimension arrows scale down, but the text remains the same. I've found the dimension scaling command DIMSCALE, but this only appears to affect new dimensions that I create after running the command. Is there any way to modify existing dimensions to a new scale?

Chris
Chris Bunker, BMath, O.L.S., C.L.S.
T. A. Bunker Surveying Ltd.
150 John St. N., P.O. Box 1180
Gravenhurst, ON P1P 1V4

User avatar
Jason Poitras
Site Admin
Posts: 443
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 5:17 pm
Location: Kelowna, BC, Canada
Contact:

Post by Jason Poitras » Tue Aug 10, 2004 5:07 pm

Hi Chris,

Try running the DIMUPD command and individually select or window the dimensions you want to update.
Jason Poitras
General Manager
jason.poitras@microsurvey.com

Post Reply