Curve Problem Solver

Discussion of MicroSurvey inCAD related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

Curve Problem Solver

Postby Cary Glazier » Wed Aug 18, 2004 8:23 am

My curve problem solver is not working.....it keeps resetting all input to zero. I have installed SP2
Cary Glazier
 

Curve Problem Solver

Postby Cary Glazier » Wed Aug 18, 2004 8:25 am

Sorry..I am running ACAD2000 with Incad2004
Cary Glazier
 

Curves

Postby Glen Cameron » Wed Aug 18, 2004 12:54 pm

Interesting - I have tested my copy of InCAD in AutoCAD 2004 and this routine is working perfectly. The version of AutoCAD should have no factor on this routine.

Do you have any more details or info that may help us figure out what is happening here?

Cheers,
Glen W. Cameron, C.E.T.
City of North Bay, Ontario
Glen Cameron
 
Posts: 1395
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 12:18 pm
Location: Corbeil, Ontario, Canada

Postby fish » Wed Aug 18, 2004 1:14 pm

Mine also does not work. Unless I type at the command line "(load "curvcalc")". Then the curve problem solver works fine.
fish
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2003 6:25 am
Location: Dryden, Ontario

Curve Calc

Postby Cary Glazier » Fri Oct 08, 2004 8:01 am

Hey Fish.....thanks, that worked...it seems we have the same problem. If I run the command from the pulldown or the pallete it does not work. If I type it on the command line it works. Any ideas why Glenn?
Cary Glazier
 

Curve Problem Solver

Postby Glen Cameron » Fri Oct 08, 2004 10:59 am

I have tested the command in AutoCAD R14.01, 2002, 2204 and 2005 and they all seem to work perfectly for me.

Command: (if (not f:load)(load "curvcalc"))
C:CURVCALC
Command: curvcalc

Above is what comes up in the command line when run from the menu. Similar info comes up from the toolbar.

Maybe you can set this up to run from an aliase in the PGP file.

Cheers,
Glen W. Cameron, C.E.T.
City of North Bay, Ontario
Glen Cameron
 
Posts: 1395
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 12:18 pm
Location: Corbeil, Ontario, Canada

Postby fish » Fri Oct 08, 2004 12:50 pm

This is what comes up on my command line when I pick "Curve Problem Solver" from the tool bar:
(if (not f:load)(load "msdesign"))

The command associated with that buttun is:
^C^C(if (not f:load)(load "msdesign"));curvcalc
fish
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2003 6:25 am
Location: Dryden, Ontario


Return to MicroSurvey inCAD

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests