Setting Units

Discussion of FieldGenius related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

Post Reply
John Gallagher
Posts: 64
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 1:35 pm
Location: Long Island New York

Setting Units

Post by John Gallagher » Thu Oct 28, 2004 10:41 am

Just got the Tracker yesterday and everything is working smoothly with one exception.The distance units under the main menu -> settings -> units/scale are set to feet and it won't let me change them.
The box isn't exactly greyed out,but the drop down menu dosen't want to work.
Any advice?

Thanks,
John Gallagher
John Gallagher

cadrum
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2003 6:35 pm
Location: Florida, USA

Distance units

Post by cadrum » Thu Oct 28, 2004 11:04 am

John,

Don't know about the Tracker, but on my iPaq I notice that I cannot change the Distance Units once the project file is created. It appears only during the initial creation can you choose this.

John Gallagher
Posts: 64
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 1:35 pm
Location: Long Island New York

Distance Units

Post by John Gallagher » Thu Oct 28, 2004 11:16 am

Thanks,that worked!
I had downloaded the survey of our office from MSCAD to play around with outside with a gun,and noticed I couldn't change to US Survey feet.
For most of the jobs we do it wasn't that big a deal,I was just curious.
Thanks again
John Gallagher

User avatar
Jason Poitras
Site Admin
Posts: 443
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 5:17 pm
Location: Kelowna, BC, Canada
Contact:

Post by Jason Poitras » Thu Oct 28, 2004 9:21 pm

Hello,

Once a project is created we "lock" the units so they are not accidentally changed in the middle of your survey.

However, if you need to change the units for whatever reason you can do it by editing the raw file. In the raw file you will see a MO record which contains a UN record type. The UN record type stores the unit that was selected when the project was created.

MO,AD2,UN0,SF1.000000,EC0,EO0.0,AU0

UN0 = FEET
UN1 = METERS
UN2 = US FEET

If you edit the last MO record in the file and set the UN value, the next time you open the project it will change the units for you.
Jason Poitras
General Manager
jason.poitras@microsurvey.com

cadrum
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2003 6:35 pm
Location: Florida, USA

Post by cadrum » Fri Oct 29, 2004 5:50 am

Good Info.
Thanks Jason

Post Reply