radio fpr tracker with leica 1103

Discussion of FieldGenius related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

radio fpr tracker with leica 1103

Postby CHRIS L » Fri Mar 04, 2005 8:15 pm

what radio do you recommend to use in combination with the 1100 series leica robotic to establish the link between the gun and tracker?
Thanks
chris
CHRIS L
 
Posts: 94
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2003 8:45 am
Location: ILLINOIS

Leica radios

Postby Darcy Detlor » Sat Mar 05, 2005 7:00 am

Hi Chris,

Usually when we were sent an 1100 for testing it also was sent with the Leica radio set. They seem to be very reliable, and since there are no settings on the radio to change, they are simple to use. Just keep the batteries charged, and your communications should be Ok.
Darcy Detlor,
President,
MicroSurvey Software Inc.
[email protected]
User avatar
Darcy Detlor
Site Admin
 
Posts: 205
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 10:14 am
Location: West Kelowna, BC

Postby CHRIS L » Sat Mar 05, 2005 7:25 am

so you linked the tracker to the Leica screen unit with the built in Radio?
Or was the radio a completly seperate unit in your test units?
CHRIS L
 
Posts: 94
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2003 8:45 am
Location: ILLINOIS

Postby Darcy Detlor » Sat Mar 05, 2005 1:20 pm

The 1100 came with a pair of grey Leica radios. There was no radio built into the Total Station. At the instrument there was a Y cable that connected the battery to the radio and the instrument. The radio hooked onto the tripod.

At the Tracker end there was a standard DB9 < -- > Leica instrument cable to connect to the radio.
Darcy Detlor,
President,
MicroSurvey Software Inc.
[email protected]
User avatar
Darcy Detlor
Site Admin
 
Posts: 205
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 10:14 am
Location: West Kelowna, BC

Postby CHRIS L » Sun Mar 06, 2005 9:17 pm

ok..yours had a seperate radio for the Prism pole. Leica does make a all-in-one unit with a built in screen and keypad with the radio built into the unit.....I'm just wondering in that unit has a output for external use of a DC....have to look into that
thanks
chris
CHRIS L
 
Posts: 94
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2003 8:45 am
Location: ILLINOIS

Postby Jason Poitras » Tue Mar 08, 2005 2:37 pm

Hi Chris,

We also used an Allegro that had an internal radio, and on the instrument we had Leica's external (little gray) radio.

It sounds like you're asking if you can use the RCS unit for the radio and connect an external data colletor to it. As far as we know, and we have talked to several Leica representatives about this, you can not connect a data collector the RCS.

I hope this helps answer your question.
Jason Poitras
General Manager
jason.poi[email protected]
User avatar
Jason Poitras
Site Admin
 
Posts: 443
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 5:17 pm
Location: Kelowna, BC, Canada

allegro

Postby Vincent Popish » Tue Mar 08, 2005 4:15 pm

Did you run your software (Fieldgenius) in the allegro that has a built in radio? Or did it need an external radio for the allegro?
Vince Popish
Vincent Popish
 
Posts: 129
Joined: Thu Nov 14, 2002 11:24 am
Location: Grand Junction, CO

allaegro

Postby Vincent Popish » Tue Mar 08, 2005 4:16 pm

And how much for me to get one with the fieldgenius software and internal radio?
Vince Popish
Vincent Popish
 
Posts: 129
Joined: Thu Nov 14, 2002 11:24 am
Location: Grand Junction, CO

Postby Jason Poitras » Wed Mar 09, 2005 10:08 am

Hi Vince,

Yes we did test and have a lot of customers using the Allegro RCS to communicate with their robot.

Only Leica dealers can sell the Allegro RCS, so I don't have a price for you. The price of the software (FieldGenius) is $995 USD.
Jason Poitras
General Manager
[email protected]
User avatar
Jason Poitras
Site Admin
 
Posts: 443
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 5:17 pm
Location: Kelowna, BC, Canada


Return to FieldGenius

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron