Active Coordinate Editor

Discussion of MicroSurvey inCAD related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

Active Coordinate Editor

Postby caryg » Wed Apr 27, 2005 1:32 pm

I cannot seem to create new coordinates from the active coordinate editor. I used to be able to do this but now I get a dialog box that says "unable to find point X from coordinate database"

Is there something that is not allowing me to do this? Did I turn off a toggle or something?

Any help is apprecated.

Thanks
caryg
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2005 1:26 pm

Active Coordinate Editor

Postby Glen Cameron » Thu Apr 28, 2005 4:56 am

The Active Coordinate Editor does not permit you to add points to the database. It does permit you to manipulate existing points.
To add a point to the database, go under the MsPoints menu -> Store and Edit Points. This dialog can be brought up at the same time as the ACE is on screen and the database is updated as you add new points. The ACE will also be updated as the new points are added from the Store and Edit dialog.

Cheers,
Glen W. Cameron, C.E.T.
City of North Bay, Ontario
Glen Cameron
 
Posts: 1395
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 12:18 pm
Location: Corbeil, Ontario, Canada


Return to MicroSurvey inCAD

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron