1103 used as non-robotic

Discussion of FieldGenius related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

Post Reply
CHRIS L
Posts: 94
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2003 8:45 am
Location: ILLINOIS

1103 used as non-robotic

Post by CHRIS L » Thu Apr 28, 2005 2:31 pm

Finally got our new Allegro CX Today with FG and am trying to using a Leica 1103 TCRA for non robotic work which seems to be working fine except when we do stakout....I want it to give me a stake out angle and distance and instead it giving me the robotic tracking/measure function....Its set on TPS robotic Geocom.....should I just set it to the other TPS series GSI setting to get what I'm looking for or is there another way around it.
Thanks
Chris

User avatar
Darcy Detlor
Site Admin
Posts: 205
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 10:14 am
Location: West Kelowna, BC
Contact:

Post by Darcy Detlor » Thu Apr 28, 2005 7:43 pm

Hi Chris,

I would take a look at this movie. I think it might explain it.

http://www.microsurvey.com/products/fie ... ePoint.htm

It shows how to stake with a motorized instrument while standing at the instrument.
Darcy Detlor,
President,
MicroSurvey Software Inc.
darcy.detlor@microsurvey.com

CHRIS L
Posts: 94
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2003 8:45 am
Location: ILLINOIS

Post by CHRIS L » Thu Apr 28, 2005 8:32 pm

Thats where I would like to end up at...but the software skips the "Turn instrument to" screen and jumps right to the robotic tracking/measure stakeout .......what are the setting for to option out of the full robotic and go to Auto turn instruemnt

User avatar
Jason Poitras
Site Admin
Posts: 443
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 5:17 pm
Location: Kelowna, BC, Canada
Contact:

Post by Jason Poitras » Fri Apr 29, 2005 12:10 pm

Hi Chris,

You need to make sure you have FieldGenius Version 1.2 installed because we added a feature that will help you with what you're trying to accomplish.

If you have 1.2 installed, go to Stake Settings and make sure you turn off "Robotic Staking". When this is unchecked and you stake a point, you will see the turn to screen telling you what angle to turn and distance to measure. You will also have the option of telling your instrument to turn to the stake point automatically.
Jason Poitras
General Manager
jason.poitras@microsurvey.com

CHRIS L
Posts: 94
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2003 8:45 am
Location: ILLINOIS

Thanks

Post by CHRIS L » Fri Apr 29, 2005 12:30 pm

Jason
Thanks, the robotic box was checked and now its not.
Thanks
Chris Lazdins

Post Reply