Shifting FG from one computer to a new one

Discussion of FieldGenius related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

Post Reply
pcgarner
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Dec 22, 2002 5:57 pm
Location: Northborough, MA
Contact:

Shifting FG from one computer to a new one

Post by pcgarner » Fri Feb 07, 2003 4:36 am

Mark, I just switched computers & had to go through the usual process of decommissioning the old computer & generating a new number on the new computer when I installed CAD2002. I haven't ported FieldGenius over yet--luckily no pressing field work.

Do I need to go through a similar procedure? Can I simply install FG off the CD? Any help would be appreciated! Thanks--

Glen Cameron
Posts: 1395
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 12:18 pm
Location: Corbeil, Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Syncing FG to a new computer

Post by Glen Cameron » Fri Feb 07, 2003 7:59 am

Nothing needs to be done on the actual FG unit.

On the computer you would need to install the Microsoft Active Sync program as well as our MicroSurvey Active Sync Add-on. These 2 programs allow the FG to communicate with the computer and MicroSurvey.

Once they are installed, you can setup a new partnership and go ahead and sync accordingly.

Cheers,
Glen W. Cameron, C.E.T.
City of North Bay, Ontario

Post Reply