Topcon 336 with Tracker/FieldGenius

Discussion of FieldGenius related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

Post Reply
knoxdt
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2005 7:21 pm
Location: Mount Vernon, Ohio

Topcon 336 with Tracker/FieldGenius

Post by knoxdt » Fri Sep 16, 2005 7:29 pm

How does the Tracker/FieldGenius work with a Topcon 336? We are considering upgrading from Topcon 202 to 336, would like input from someone using these.
Thank You

mlbrack
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2005 1:36 pm

Post by mlbrack » Mon Oct 31, 2005 9:29 am

I'm not familar with the 336 model, but assuming this is realated to GTS-303???

Check the post I made about Topcon 300 series guns.

Our 303 doesn't communicate perfectly with FG. It requires switching total station "modes" on the data collector to have bidirectional communication between gun and data collector.

Inconvenient, but still functional.

They're got this issue on the list of items to fix for the next release of FG.

knoxdt
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2005 7:21 pm
Location: Mount Vernon, Ohio

Had wrong Model of Topcon

Post by knoxdt » Mon Oct 31, 2005 9:52 am

I had the wrong model listed it is a 236 not a 336.
Thank You, Lee

Post Reply