Topcon 815-A,Satel3asd and AllegroCe combinations

Discussion of FieldGenius related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

Topcon 815-A,Satel3asd and AllegroCe combinations

Postby SmartSurvey » Sat Jan 14, 2006 11:35 am

I'm having trouble getting communications working.Using FG2006??
any one else?
SmartSurvey
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2006 10:06 am
Location: WISCONSIN

Postby Jason Poitras » Mon Jan 23, 2006 11:29 am

There appears to be a problem with establishing communication through the radios, but if you use your RCII unit it works ok. We have a customer who is willing to send us their equipment for us to look at which will help us fix the problem.

Once it is corrected we will post an update.
Jason Poitras
General Manager
jason.poit[email protected]
User avatar
Jason Poitras
Site Admin
 
Posts: 443
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 5:17 pm
Location: Kelowna, BC, Canada

Postby Jason Poitras » Wed Feb 01, 2006 9:15 am

Here is an update on what we found.

One of our customers sent us their instrument and we found that there was no problems with FieldGenius and the connection problem was due to a faulty cable.

I documented what settings we used and you can view these settings by downloading the following PDF files.

Topcon GTS 815a Robot with Radios
Topcon GTS 815a Robot with RCII

Let us know if we can help you with anything else.
Jason Poitras
General Manager
[email protected]
User avatar
Jason Poitras
Site Admin
 
Posts: 443
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 5:17 pm
Location: Kelowna, BC, Canada


Return to FieldGenius

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron