Remote elevation HI doesn't work

Discussion of FieldGenius related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

Post Reply
K Smith
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2005 10:02 am
Location: Surrey, BC., Canada

Remote elevation HI doesn't work

Post by K Smith » Fri Mar 17, 2006 3:58 pm

You may already know about this....I didn't look through the forum.

We noticed that if you do a setup with no HI and then using the remote elevation routine try to input an HI it doesn't work. The program just accepts the old zero value.

User avatar
Jason Poitras
Site Admin
Posts: 443
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 5:17 pm
Location: Kelowna, BC, Canada
Contact:

Post by Jason Poitras » Sat Mar 18, 2006 8:06 am

Hi Kevin,

What version of FieldGenius are you using? There have been no reports of problems with this routine and I just tested it myself using your scenario and didn't see any problems.

I may of missed something - could you be more specific and reply with what values you were using.
Jason Poitras
General Manager
jason.poitras@microsurvey.com

Post Reply