Inserting *.dwg into inCAD drawing

Discussion of MicroSurvey inCAD related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

Inserting *.dwg into inCAD drawing

Postby r_obert_s » Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:21 am

after doing INSERT some of the coordinated in my inCAD drawing get chaned randomly. Fortunatelly the COPYBASE command works without any side effects, so I could do my job. Is there anything I could do to make INSERT work as well? This is inCAD 2006.
r_obert_s
 

Postby Glen Cameron » Fri Jul 07, 2006 5:25 am

If you are inserting a drawing that contains survey coordinates, you may see warning messages like this on the command line:

Warning: You are COPYING coordinate points!
Warning: You are COPYING coordinate points!
Warning: You are COPYING coordinate points!

If you insert a DWG containing survey cooridnates, and the block is exploded on insertion (or after the insertions is done), you may not see the message. If I run the INFO command and pick on a point that came in via the insert, and the point number already was in the drawing prior to the insert, then the point coming in will access the database and show the original coordinate. If you do any updates to the database, things can get messed up.

If you were to run the Compare Point in Drawing to Database command (under MsPoints menu -> Database Utilities), you would see problem points that are duplicated (already in the drawing but also inserted with the new drawing):

PtNum 109 : Problem: Found in drawing 2 times.
Coord DB : 4827.874699000 4992.890604000 499.332660000
CAD POINT : 5996.865785014 6025.407435466 100.000000000
CAD POINT : 4827.874699000 4992.890604000 499.332660000

PtNum 110 : Problem: Found in drawing 2 times.
Coord DB : 4828.904625000 4990.612379000 498.986817000
CAD POINT : 5978.103117203 6009.283520303 105.000000000
CAD POINT : 4828.904625000 4990.612379000 498.986817000

Or points that were in the drawing being inserted that were not in the original:

PtNum 30 : Problem: Found in coord db 0 times.
CAD POINT : 5967.379171125 6081.051528691 122.000000000

PtNum 31 : Problem: Found in coord db 0 times.
CAD POINT : 5990.293329563 6105.242867706 22.000000000

What it boils down to is if you insert a DWG that contains survey points in it, if you explode it, the points will be active and may access and affect the database of the current drawing.

If you use Copy/Paste between the two drawings, the same problems exist for survey points. If you use COPYBASE and do not Explode the block, then the problem does not appear (until or unless you explode the block)

To keep things as safe as possible, ensure that the point ranges used in the two drawings are unique with no overlap. Renumber one of them prior to insertion.

Cheers,
Glen W. Cameron, C.E.T.
City of North Bay, Ontario
Glen Cameron
 
Posts: 1395
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 12:18 pm
Location: Corbeil, Ontario, Canada

Postby r_obert_s » Fri Jul 07, 2006 11:22 am

Let me clarify.
The drawing I'm inserting originated in Microsurvey but later on
it was edited on AutoCAD LT and it has no points in Coordinate Editor. It has MSPOINTS, DESCRIPTIONS, ELEVATIONS, POINTNUMBER layers but no point database.

The drawing I'm inserting Into has point database.

You are right I get the following worning
Warning: You are COPYING coordinate points!
but it is unexpected, because the drawing I'm inserting has no database.

However, when I renumber points in the drawing with database the insertion works, so definitelly there is some conflict caused by point numbers.

When I run "Compare Point in Drawing to Database" after failed INSERTION, I get "coordaudit found no problems." message.

It looks like the drawing I'm inserting has some remains of the database
which causes the problem, and this behaviour is not desired.
r_obert_s
 

Postby Glen Cameron » Fri Jul 07, 2006 11:30 am

When a drawing has any survey points in it - we do create the MSD database file - BUT the points in the drawing also have information attached to them so that we know they are our survey points (we use EED, Extended Entity Data, to do this). This allows us to do checks and comparisons and updates between the drawing and the database.

So inserting the drawing into the current job will bring that point data over with it - causing the issue you have run into. It does not matter that the drawing has since been worked on by AutoCAD, or any other program. The points added originally via our program still retain this "hidden" (EED) information.

Cheers,
Glen W. Cameron, C.E.T.
City of North Bay, Ontario
Glen Cameron
 
Posts: 1395
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 12:18 pm
Location: Corbeil, Ontario, Canada

Postby r_obert_s » Fri Jul 07, 2006 11:47 am

If this is the case, then it should be possible to recreate point database from the drawing which has lost it's MSD file. The information is in the drawing and softawre people should be able to write such utility, if it doesn't exist already.
r_obert_s
 

Postby Glen Cameron » Fri Jul 07, 2006 12:10 pm

If you have nothing but the DWG (the MSD file is missing), when you open the DWG in MSCAD or InCAD via the MicroSurvey Project Manager, there is an option to "Audit Drawing and Database on Load". If this option is turned on then a new MSD file will be created and all of the survey points found in the drawing will be used to create the point database again.

Cheers,
Glen W. Cameron, C.E.T.
City of North Bay, Ontario
Glen Cameron
 
Posts: 1395
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 12:18 pm
Location: Corbeil, Ontario, Canada

Postby fish » Fri Jul 07, 2006 1:59 pm

Glen, is there a way to remove this "hidden" information attached to the nodes, in case I'd want to insert another drawing (with nodes) into my current one, without creating any new points in the database?
fish
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2003 6:25 am
Location: Dryden, Ontario

Postby r_obert_s » Fri Jul 07, 2006 5:45 pm

Yes. Regenerate MSD file, and delete points using Coordinate Editor. Now you don't have the points in your drawing.
r_obert_s
 

Postby Glen Cameron » Fri Jul 07, 2006 8:05 pm

I would use the copy/paste option and copy the linework only. Freeze the point number related layers and copy the linework or other entities only, and paste them into your drawing.

Cheers,
Glen W. Cameron, C.E.T.
City of North Bay, Ontario
Glen Cameron
 
Posts: 1395
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 12:18 pm
Location: Corbeil, Ontario, Canada


Return to MicroSurvey inCAD

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron