option bar

Discussion of MicroSurvey CAD related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

Post Reply
cceci
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2005 12:57 pm

option bar

Post by cceci » Thu Mar 22, 2007 10:51 am

I have been trying to adapt to typing alot of my commands, but it seems to really slow down work. Is there a way to restore the Option Bar so most of my work can be done with the mouse?

John Gallagher
Posts: 64
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 1:35 pm
Location: Long Island New York

Option bar

Post by John Gallagher » Thu Mar 22, 2007 1:17 pm

Hi,
Right click on a gray area of the window,this will give you a list of all the toolbars available.Just check off the option bar and you'll have it back.

Hope this helps
John Gallagher

Richard Sands
Posts: 425
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2005 1:10 pm
Location: Tasmania

OPTION BAR

Post by Richard Sands » Thu Mar 22, 2007 11:59 pm

Does that answer or are you be referring to the prompt boxes. Go to Cad Tools/ options - Display and click 'Display prompt boxes'.
I'd encourage you to pursue the command line option. A lot of commands can be given alias's (Cad tools/ Customise) and the prompts that ask for input are mostly one letter input. You will save heaps of time if you can get proficient at this.
regards Richard

Post Reply