Point Number Question

Discussion of MicroSurvey CAD related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

Point Number Question

Postby bookermorgan » Wed Oct 24, 2007 2:49 pm

Hello there, I am in transition right now from '05 to '08. Loving it so far, much more stable!! I just have one question that I have been unable to figure out. On '08 when I throw in my points I am getting this kind of floating and self-scaling point number. Now I have seen this on one of the '05 machines but not on mine. Here is the screen for both versions. Same Points on each one.
I know this is most likely an easy fix but it has been hiding from me quite well...

Here is '05
Image
Here is '08
Image

Thank you!!
Morgan Booker
Drafting Supervisor

Vista Geomatics Ltd.
Bay 1, 2135 32nd Ave NE
Calgary AB
Phone: 270-4048
Fax: 270-8283
User avatar
bookermorgan
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 10:00 am
Location: Calgary, Alberta

Postby Glen Cameron » Thu Oct 25, 2007 4:25 am

This is the IPN command (type in IPN - or go to the MsPoint menu | Independent Point Numbers) . It is also available on the MS IPN toolbar as a button. You can turn the Point numbers on/off by picking or running the command. You also have IPD and IPE as additional commands.

They are great when zoomed in tight on points, but can be a pain when zoomed out a ways.

They do not plot either.
Glen W. Cameron, C.E.T.
City of North Bay, Ontario
Glen Cameron
 
Posts: 1395
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 12:18 pm
Location: Corbeil, Ontario, Canada

Postby bookermorgan » Thu Oct 25, 2007 6:03 am

yep i knew it was right there in front of me, thank you as always Glen!!
Morgan Booker
Drafting Supervisor

Vista Geomatics Ltd.
Bay 1, 2135 32nd Ave NE
Calgary AB
Phone: 270-4048
Fax: 270-8283
User avatar
bookermorgan
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 10:00 am
Location: Calgary, Alberta


Return to MicroSurvey CAD

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron