field coding

Discussion of MicroSurvey CAD related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

Post Reply
CARTOGRAF
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Dec 25, 2008 1:37 pm

field coding

Post by CARTOGRAF » Tue Jan 13, 2009 4:54 am

i have problems how to tell microsurvey what to do with my field codes.i`d like to keep my old coding where i used codes like rect,dist,stcv or endoncv.i couldn`t find anything in help about this.
What do i have to do to make it work?
thanks

Glen Cameron
Posts: 1395
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 12:18 pm
Location: Corbeil, Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Post by Glen Cameron » Tue Jan 13, 2009 6:13 am

It sounds like your coding is a bit different than the field coding options we supply. The closest we have would probably be the SDRMap Coding. There is help in the program to show how this coding option works. It may be close enough for you to mofidy what you do slightly.
Glen W. Cameron, C.E.T.
City of North Bay, Ontario

CARTOGRAF
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Dec 25, 2008 1:37 pm

field coding

Post by CARTOGRAF » Wed Jan 14, 2009 3:34 am

thanks G :wink: len

CARTOGRAF
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Dec 25, 2008 1:37 pm

Post by CARTOGRAF » Fri Apr 03, 2009 7:16 am

coding issue:
i`m using the SH code for spotheight,MSCad inserts a levelcross as a block and the elevation.The F code is a feature code for fence line.
When i code SH F ST,MSCad works fine;but when i code in a way F ST SH,MSCad ignores the SH code.As well MSCad doesn`t want to insert two blocks when i do two codes in one reading,where these codes refer to a block in the library.

Post Reply