_EXPLAYERS

Discussion of MicroSurvey CAD related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

Post Reply
Jeff Anderson
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2004 7:49 am
Location: Calgary

_EXPLAYERS

Post by Jeff Anderson » Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:17 am

Hi:

When I try to use the command EXPLAYERS to add a new layer, my screen freezes, I can unfreeze it by hitting escape, however, I can't create a new layer.

I have tried the command by clicking the icon, from the pull down menu, alias short-cut, typing in the command. This happens with all the explore commands, i.e. layers, linetypes, blocks, et. al.

In the past, I have been able to use this command, howwever, now it doesn't work in any drawings, old or new.

MS 2008 1.2, running on Vista.

Jeff

User avatar
Brian Sloman
Product Manager
Posts: 407
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 4:42 pm
Location: Westbank, BC, Canada
Contact:

Post by Brian Sloman » Mon Apr 27, 2009 10:44 am

Hi Jeff, I've seen this happen once or twice, and it is actually opening up the explorer just off-screen somewhere so you can't see it, then by hitting ESC you are just closing the explorer window.

Please try the following:
open the Layers Explorer. (you won't see it, but just trust that it's there)
On your keyboard, press "Alt" then "Spacebar" then "M" then "RightArrow".
Then wiggle your mouse, and the Explorer Window should pop on-screen attached to your mouse cursor.
Click your mouse to drop the explorer into a new on-screen position.

This works in Windows XP, and I suspect should also work in Vista.
Brian Sloman
Development Manager
MicroSurvey Software Inc.

Jeff Anderson
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2004 7:49 am
Location: Calgary

Post by Jeff Anderson » Tue Apr 28, 2009 7:36 am

Thanks, Brian, I will give it a try.

Post Reply