Locked Points

Discussion of MicroSurvey CAD related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

Locked Points

Postby Richard Sands » Sun Jan 09, 2011 4:55 pm

Wondering if others have similar issue in 2010.
A job in which I used point '200' and deleted then reused and deleted.
At some time in its past I must have 'Locked' the point.
Now every time I create a new point 200 it locks it.
If I unlock, then delete it then create a new point '200' it does that but immediately locks it.

History of Point 200
-----------------------
2010/12/24 17:03:49
Point added at (N,E,El) = (5418417.942869, 443925.430915, 0.000000), description='cp', note=''
2010/12/24 17:04:35
N changed from 5418417.942869 to 5418418.049457
E changed from 443925.430915 to 443925.224142
2011/1/4 14:26:49
Point deleted
2011/1/10 9:01:38
Point added at (N,E,El) = (5418453.480391, 444059.574774, 0.000000), description='sh', note=''
2011/1/10 9:03:39
Locked Point toggle changed from ON to OFF
2011/1/10 9:03:59
N changed from 5418453.480391 to 5418453.483599
E changed from 444059.574774 to 444059.570939
Locked Point toggle changed from OFF to ON
2011/1/10 9:11:01
Locked Point toggle changed from ON to OFF
2011/1/10 9:11:08
Point deleted
2011/1/10 11:45:07
Point added at (N,E,El) = (5418453.476838, 444059.571801, 0.000000), description='sh', note=''
2011/1/10 11:45:18
Locked Point toggle changed from ON to OFF
2011/1/10 11:45:28
Point deleted
2011/1/10 11:45:44
Point added at (N,E,El) = (5418453.476838, 444059.571801, 0.000000), description='sh', note=''
2011/1/10 11:51:11
Locked Point toggle changed from ON to OFF
2011/1/10 11:51:22
Description changed from 'sh' to 'OSH'
2011/1/10 11:51:23
Locked Point toggle changed from OFF to ON
2011/1/10 11:51:40
Locked Point toggle changed from ON to OFF
2011/1/10 11:51:50
Point deleted
2011/1/10 11:52:08
Point added at (N,E,El) = (5418453.476838, 444059.571801, 0.000000), description='SH', note=''
2011/1/10 11:52:34
Locked Point toggle changed from ON to OFF

From above it certainly keeps track of history as I play about but it should not keep locking of its own accord.
Richard Sands
 
Posts: 424
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2005 1:10 pm
Location: Tasmania

Re: Locked Points

Postby getrsurveyed » Tue Jan 11, 2011 11:00 am

Richard,

I have noticed that sometimes when creating a point it is locked.
Never figured when and why it does that. I will have to pay more
attention as see if its related to previously used numbers.. ?

Steven
getrsurveyed
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2005 1:59 pm
Location: Cambridge Oh

Re: Locked Points

Postby Brian Sloman » Tue Jan 11, 2011 2:51 pm

Hi Richard, How are you creating the point? I know of one bug that can cause this, if you are using COGO to store a point it will take on the locked status of the point id 1 higher than the "from" point. We just fixed this bug the other day for the next update, along with adding some other new cogo functionality.
Brian Sloman
Development Manager
MicroSurvey Software Inc.
User avatar
Brian Sloman
Product Manager
 
Posts: 399
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 4:42 pm
Location: Westbank, BC, Canada

Re: Locked Points

Postby Richard Sands » Tue Jan 11, 2011 11:29 pm

Brian this is a job that I had done preliminary work in using Batch Cogo and I locked point 200 in the initial work.
Then I unlocked it and just continued to reuse it - using Cogo to create it.
There defenitely would have been protected points above it (in number- as in 201, 202 etc) but at time I noticed it there weren't. I had either deleted the points or just unlocked them. Not sure.
The job was used to create an FG project and then that was reimported after additional field work and download into 2010.
So the job itself was pretty well worked on by the time I noticed this.
Richard Sands
 
Posts: 424
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2005 1:10 pm
Location: Tasmania


Return to MicroSurvey CAD

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron