RTS has scaling problems

Discussion of MicroSurvey CAD related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

RTS has scaling problems

Postby Stephen_P » Wed Mar 30, 2011 9:27 am

When I use RTS interface in Microsurvey 2010 to convert points from metric to imperial, I type in value 3.28084 instead of select M-IF, the results was about nothing 18cm and easting 5cm different. (eg. UTM coordinates 5000000, 500000) unfortunately, I have been using this way for a while and my plan now have big problems.
Last edited by Stephen_P on Wed Mar 30, 2011 2:18 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Stephen_P
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 11:35 am

Re: RTS has scaling problems

Postby Matthew Fore » Wed Mar 30, 2011 1:17 pm

Are you scaling from a zero base point, not entering in a base point, or from a point in/near the project? Edit - not thinking so deleted a bad question.
Matthew Fore
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2007 6:11 am
Location: USA - LOUISIANA

Re: RTS has scaling problems

Postby Stephen_P » Wed Mar 30, 2011 2:16 pm

I tried either way, use 0,0,0 as base point and not use any base point, results are same. if coordinates are small like 1000,5000, it's good and no difference. but for UTM, there are something wrong.

for example, 5000000.123, 500000.425 will be converted to 16404200.404,1640421.394 instead of 16404199.879, 1640421.341.
Stephen_P
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 11:35 am

Re: RTS has scaling problems

Postby Brian Sloman » Wed Mar 30, 2011 5:22 pm

Hi, the problem is that 3.28084 is a rounded-off value. The M-IF conversion is 1/0.3048 which is approximately but not exactly 3.28084, so using 3.28084 as a scale factor will introduce some error, particularly when scaling large values like UTM coordinates.
Brian Sloman
Development Manager
MicroSurvey Software Inc.
User avatar
Brian Sloman
Product Manager
 
Posts: 399
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 4:42 pm
Location: Westbank, BC, Canada

Re: RTS has scaling problems

Postby Stephen_P » Thu Mar 31, 2011 9:24 am

thanks Brian. that's the reason. I typed in scale factor with 8 or 9 decimals and the scale factor always shows 6 decimals, then I used it for ever. Is there any setting I can make it display with more decimals as possible?
Stephen_P
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 11:35 am

Re: RTS has scaling problems

Postby Brian Sloman » Thu Mar 31, 2011 11:56 am

Hi, I'm not aware of a way to increase the number of digits displayed in the RTS command, but as long as you use the M-IF option from the list then you'll get the correct results.
Brian Sloman
Development Manager
MicroSurvey Software Inc.
User avatar
Brian Sloman
Product Manager
 
Posts: 399
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 4:42 pm
Location: Westbank, BC, Canada


Return to MicroSurvey CAD

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 2 guests

cron