FG AND ALLEGRO MX - Lockup

Discussion of FieldGenius related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

FG AND ALLEGRO MX - Lockup

Postby Richard Sands » Tue Oct 02, 2012 2:06 pm

My last 2 versions (now 6.0.2.6) of FG both locked up if my Allegro MX is 'SUSPEND' when in Total Station Mode.
If I disconnect from instrument it doesn't but that is an unnecessary step.
Can't say what earlier versions did as I haven't had Allegro long.

Wondering if others have that issue? And or a fix?
Is it a bug?

regards
Richard
Richard Sands
 
Posts: 424
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2005 1:10 pm
Location: Tasmania

Re: FG AND ALLEGRO MX - Lockup

Postby Jason Poitras » Sat Oct 20, 2012 7:57 am

What instrument are you using with it?
Jason Poitras
General Manager
[email protected]
User avatar
Jason Poitras
Site Admin
 
Posts: 443
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 5:17 pm
Location: Kelowna, BC, Canada

Re: FG AND ALLEGRO MX - Lockup

Postby Richard Sands » Sat Oct 20, 2012 1:04 pm

Nikon 821
I set it to Sokkia Set Basic which is the only one I have found works.
regards
Richard Sands
 
Posts: 424
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2005 1:10 pm
Location: Tasmania


Return to FieldGenius

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest