FG AND ALLEGRO MX - Lockup

Discussion of FieldGenius related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

Post Reply
Richard Sands
Posts: 425
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2005 1:10 pm
Location: Tasmania

FG AND ALLEGRO MX - Lockup

Post by Richard Sands » Tue Oct 02, 2012 2:06 pm

My last 2 versions (now 6.0.2.6) of FG both locked up if my Allegro MX is 'SUSPEND' when in Total Station Mode.
If I disconnect from instrument it doesn't but that is an unnecessary step.
Can't say what earlier versions did as I haven't had Allegro long.

Wondering if others have that issue? And or a fix?
Is it a bug?

regards
Richard

User avatar
Jason Poitras
Site Admin
Posts: 443
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 5:17 pm
Location: Kelowna, BC, Canada
Contact:

Re: FG AND ALLEGRO MX - Lockup

Post by Jason Poitras » Sat Oct 20, 2012 7:57 am

What instrument are you using with it?
Jason Poitras
General Manager
jason.poitras@microsurvey.com

Richard Sands
Posts: 425
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2005 1:10 pm
Location: Tasmania

Re: FG AND ALLEGRO MX - Lockup

Post by Richard Sands » Sat Oct 20, 2012 1:04 pm

Nikon 821
I set it to Sokkia Set Basic which is the only one I have found works.
regards

Post Reply