ArcGIS for Autocad within Intellicad??

Discussion of MicroSurvey CAD related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

ArcGIS for Autocad within Intellicad??

Postby rjbreedlove » Fri Jan 18, 2013 12:48 pm

Has anyone successfuly loaded the Arc GIS for Autocad into Microsurvey?
Will it potentially work or are there specific AutoCad commands within Arc GIS that would preclude using it in Intellicvad?
Looking to expand my knowledge and expertise.
Robert J Breedlove
Ga RLS 2228
Bravely surveying into the unknown future!
Learning new ideas, trends and seeking new horizons!
rjbreedlove
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2011 11:40 am

Re: ArcGIS for Autocad within Intellicad??

Postby Brian Sloman » Fri Jan 18, 2013 1:48 pm

Hi Bob,
I don't think you're going to be able to use ArcGIS for AutoCAD within an IntelliCAD platform like MicroSurvey CAD. However, as an alternative, you could load ArcGIS for AutoCAD and MicroSurvey inCAD both into AutoCAD - I know there are some organizations out there that are using this combination.
Brian Sloman
Development Manager
MicroSurvey Software Inc.
User avatar
Brian Sloman
Product Manager
 
Posts: 399
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 4:42 pm
Location: Westbank, BC, Canada


Return to MicroSurvey CAD

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron