Robots

Discussion of FieldGenius related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

Robots

Postby Edward Gasbarre » Mon Nov 05, 2012 10:30 am

I'm considering a robotic total station that behaves well with FieldGenius. Anyone care to share their thoughts and experience? Any leica 1200 users?
Edward Gasbarre
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 3:48 am

Re: Robots

Postby saltitone » Mon Nov 05, 2012 1:29 pm

I currently use the Leica TCRP 1205 and I have used the 1100 Series in the past and have had great success with both using the Archer and the Algiz 7. I rented a Trimble, I forget the model, and it was not good. I tried using the Recon that was supplied with the unit and it did not work well either. Trimble support was non-existant and when the sales person called he was put on hold for over 20 minutes. They finally returned his call hours later with a solution to another customers problem. I paid extra to get a Leica the next day.
saltitone
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2008 12:46 pm
Location: Tulsa, OK

Re: Robots

Postby Ernst de Voor » Sat Jan 26, 2013 6:15 am

Edward,
I have Leica fieldbook CS15 with the Leica TS15i Total station running on Fieldgenius 6.0.4 perfect.
Ernst de Voor
[email protected]
Ernst de Voor
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jan 03, 2003 7:22 am
Location: Lelystad, the Netherlands


Return to FieldGenius

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron