Disable submenus

Discussion of MicroSurvey CAD related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

Disable submenus

Postby azstew » Sat Jul 13, 2013 5:16 pm

I'm setting up 2010 on another computer. (2013 is still cumbersome for me.)
On my main computer, I can left click a line, then right click and get a list of options.
Then I just click the option I want, and perform it in the dwg.

On the new set up, left click, right click, choose option, and then I get another popup window in the dwg with further options;ie. choosing move option bringd up a dialog box with "mOde, and a couple more options

How can I disable the 2nd option/dialog popup?

I can't seem to find the option I used on my main rig. (Old age,I guess ;-))

Thx!
azstew
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2005 8:07 am

Re: Disable submenus

Postby John Gallagher » Mon Jul 15, 2013 7:58 am

Hi,
Go to Tools--> Options --> Display and uncheck the box for display prompt boxes.
Hope this helps.

John Gallagher
John Gallagher
John Gallagher
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 1:35 pm
Location: Long Island New York

Re: Disable submenus

Postby azstew » Mon Jul 15, 2013 8:00 pm

Thx, John.

I don't know how many times I overlooked that box when I was comparing the Tools settings on both machines.

A case of Sometimerzers disease, I guess. ;-)

Thx again.
azstew
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2005 8:07 am


Return to MicroSurvey CAD

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 1 guest

cron