modify properties

Discussion of MicroSurvey CAD related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

Post Reply
TABSURV
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2013 4:57 am
Location: gravenhurst

modify properties

Post by TABSURV » Tue Nov 12, 2013 6:19 am

I have noticed glitch in mscad2013.....I you have drawn linework using lines by inverse on the wrong layer and use the modify properties function to switch it to the proper layer, CAD removes the item from the database...(hense no longer attached to the nodes)

User avatar
Brian Sloman
Product Manager
Posts: 407
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 4:42 pm
Location: Westbank, BC, Canada
Contact:

Re: modify properties

Post by Brian Sloman » Tue Nov 12, 2013 3:09 pm

Hi,
We've fixed this in our upcoming MSCAD 2014 version, which will be available for download next week!
Non-geometric property changes (like changing the layer, color, linetype, etc) will no longer affect the database.
Brian Sloman
Development Manager
MicroSurvey Software Inc.

Post Reply