modify properties

Discussion of MicroSurvey CAD related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

modify properties

Postby TABSURV » Tue Nov 12, 2013 6:19 am

I have noticed glitch in mscad2013.....I you have drawn linework using lines by inverse on the wrong layer and use the modify properties function to switch it to the proper layer, CAD removes the item from the database...(hense no longer attached to the nodes)
TABSURV
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2013 4:57 am
Location: gravenhurst

Re: modify properties

Postby Brian Sloman » Tue Nov 12, 2013 3:09 pm

Hi,
We've fixed this in our upcoming MSCAD 2014 version, which will be available for download next week!
Non-geometric property changes (like changing the layer, color, linetype, etc) will no longer affect the database.
Brian Sloman
Development Manager
MicroSurvey Software Inc.
User avatar
Brian Sloman
Product Manager
 
Posts: 399
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 4:42 pm
Location: Westbank, BC, Canada


Return to MicroSurvey CAD

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron