line weights

Discussion of MicroSurvey CAD related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

line weights

Postby LLS691 » Thu Feb 20, 2014 6:47 am

I know how to toggle between imperial and metric line widths but what I'd like to do is set the default to mm when I am in a drawing using and imperial scale, e.g., 1"=100'....so I don't have to do this everytime I open MSCAD. Anybody know how to do this? Thanks, Dennis
LLS691
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2012 3:52 am

Re: line weights

Postby Brian Sloman » Fri Mar 07, 2014 4:19 pm

Hi,
There is a new option in MsTools > MicroSurvey System Toggles, on the CAD Drawing Controls tab, called "Set LWUNITS".
If this is checked, the program will automatically sets LWUNITS to 0 (Inches) in Imerial drawings or to 1 (Millimeters) in Metric drawings.
If you uncheck this option, then the program won't try to control the LWUNITS setting and you'll be able to control it yourself.
It sounds like you'll want to uncheck this option, then run MsTools > MicroSurvey System Defaults > Save As Default Configuration.
Brian Sloman
Development Manager
MicroSurvey Software Inc.
User avatar
Brian Sloman
Product Manager
 
Posts: 399
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 4:42 pm
Location: Westbank, BC, Canada


Return to MicroSurvey CAD

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron