Archer 2 FG 2008 v4.1 keyboard

Discussion of FieldGenius related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

Archer 2 FG 2008 v4.1 keyboard

Postby jgoins » Thu Oct 16, 2014 11:50 am

We just purchased an Archer 2, installed FG 2008 v4.1. The FG keypad does not display correctly but it is functional. Tried to change SIP setting to PocketPC default, but that keyboard pops-up for a half a second and disappears. Any suggestions.
jgoins
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2014 10:03 am

Re: Archer 2 FG 2008 v4.1 keyboard

Postby Jason Poitras » Thu Dec 04, 2014 10:52 pm

Try the new version of FieldGenius because the keypad will work properly with the Archer 2. The Archer 2 has a screen size that wasn't supported by FieldGenius 2008. Upgrading to the latest version is the only way to solve the issue.
Jason Poitras
General Manager
[email protected]
User avatar
Jason Poitras
Site Admin
 
Posts: 443
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 5:17 pm
Location: Kelowna, BC, Canada

Re: Archer 2 FG 2008 v4.1 keyboard

Postby Richard Sands » Sat Dec 06, 2014 7:47 pm

I saw on another forum a Bluetooth keyboard attached to a pole.
That obviously makes more clobber but it was an interesting concept.
But if it worked okay would open up options not (easily) available with those small screens.
Richard Sands
 
Posts: 424
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2005 1:10 pm
Location: Tasmania


Return to FieldGenius

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron