Chamfer and Filet quit working

Discussion of MicroSurvey CAD related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

Post Reply
azstew
Posts: 33
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2005 8:07 am

Chamfer and Filet quit working

Post by azstew » Tue Aug 11, 2015 10:43 am

I can start a brand new drawing, draw 2 lines, hit chamfer, get "This command had no effect" error. Anyone know what I'm doing wrong?

Richard Sands
Posts: 425
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2005 1:10 pm
Location: Tasmania

Re: Chamfer and Filet quit working

Post by Richard Sands » Tue Aug 11, 2015 7:40 pm

Did you nut this out?
I assume you were trying to fillet with settings that wouldn't fit the line lengths.

Type CHA, then S and bring up settings and check the listed values.

I have all mine set to default zero. If needed I change at time of use.

azstew
Posts: 33
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2005 8:07 am

Re: Chamfer and Filet quit working

Post by azstew » Thu Aug 13, 2015 10:17 am

Settings are 0 for both. I don't think I reset something, but something has changed. I don't want to reinstall MSCAD , but will if I can't get it figured out.
Thanks for the reply.

Post Reply