Copy layers etc between dwg's -2013

Discussion of MicroSurvey CAD related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

Copy layers etc between dwg's -2013

Postby Richard Sands » Sat Dec 08, 2012 12:35 pm

Just wondering how other users like the way MsCad 2013 prefixes all layers etc copied (dragged) between open jobs using the dwg explorer feature introduced in the latest Intellicad?
I find it annoying as I want the layers etc to stay the same, which is the whole reason for using the 'shortcut' approach.

How do other users view that?
Are others aware such a feature exists? Its an extremely useful tool, but let down by the name changes.
Richard Sands
 
Posts: 424
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2005 1:10 pm
Location: Tasmania

Re: Copy layers etc between dwg's -2013

Postby fjt_aus » Wed Dec 12, 2012 6:50 pm

Hey Richard,

It's a bit difficult for me to describe how very much I hate this (not without resorting to some very un-ladylike language which would likely get me banned from here for life). However, if you copy an entity which is on the desired layer from one dwg to another, it doesn't re-name the layer(s). Thank goodness for workarounds :)

I haven't experimented yet, but if you copy blocks/symbols using dwg explorer does it also re-name the layers for those?
fjt_aus
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 8:24 pm
Location: South Australia

Re: Copy layers etc between dwg's -2013

Postby Richard Sands » Wed Dec 12, 2012 8:09 pm

Well don't blot your name. :)

Yes blocks copied also get the $0$ treatment as does Views, Linetypes and text styles.
I expect anything done with that drag/ copy feature is corrupted name-wise.
Richard Sands
 
Posts: 424
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2005 1:10 pm
Location: Tasmania

Re: Copy layers etc between dwg's -2013

Postby Brian Sloman » Thu Dec 13, 2012 12:16 pm

Hi, I just tried this in a test build of the upcoming IntelliCAD 7.2a engine and it looks like they have already fixed this because the $0$ stuff doesn't happen anymore. As soon as IntelliCAD finishes this update, we will work on integrating it into MSCAD for a service pack.
Brian Sloman
Development Manager
MicroSurvey Software Inc.
User avatar
Brian Sloman
Product Manager
 
Posts: 399
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 4:42 pm
Location: Westbank, BC, Canada

Re: Copy layers etc between dwg's -2013

Postby Eric Anderson » Thu Sep 12, 2013 6:12 am

Nevermind, figured it out.
Eric Anderson
Senior Survey Technician
Olmsted County Public Works
Rochester, MN
User avatar
Eric Anderson
 
Posts: 97
Joined: Wed Feb 12, 2003 11:25 am
Location: Rochester, MN

Re: Copy layers etc between dwg's -2013

Postby Eric Anderson » Tue Nov 05, 2013 7:28 am

Brian Sloman wrote:Hi, I just tried this in a test build of the upcoming IntelliCAD 7.2a engine and it looks like they have already fixed this because the $0$ stuff doesn't happen anymore. As soon as IntelliCAD finishes this update, we will work on integrating it into MSCAD for a service pack.


Well, with MSCad 2013 v3.2.1 it still happens. Copied a layer from one drawing and then pasted it in another using IntelliCad Explorer.

MicroSurvey $0$ Copy & Paste.JPG
MicroSurvey $0$ Copy & Paste.JPG (141 KiB) Viewed 8180 times
Eric Anderson
Senior Survey Technician
Olmsted County Public Works
Rochester, MN
User avatar
Eric Anderson
 
Posts: 97
Joined: Wed Feb 12, 2003 11:25 am
Location: Rochester, MN

Re: Copy layers etc between dwg's -2013

Postby Eric Anderson » Fri Apr 18, 2014 10:27 am

FYI - This behavior still exists in MSCAD2014 v14.3.1.307
Eric Anderson
Senior Survey Technician
Olmsted County Public Works
Rochester, MN
User avatar
Eric Anderson
 
Posts: 97
Joined: Wed Feb 12, 2003 11:25 am
Location: Rochester, MN

Re: Copy layers etc between dwg's -2013

Postby Eric Anderson » Thu Aug 13, 2015 12:11 pm

FYI - This behavior still exists for MSCAD 2015 v15.0.3.1574
Eric Anderson
Senior Survey Technician
Olmsted County Public Works
Rochester, MN
User avatar
Eric Anderson
 
Posts: 97
Joined: Wed Feb 12, 2003 11:25 am
Location: Rochester, MN

Re: Copy layers etc between dwg's -2013

Postby Eric Anderson » Thu Apr 28, 2016 11:05 am

This behavior still exists for MSCAD 2016 v16.0.2.3111
Eric Anderson
Senior Survey Technician
Olmsted County Public Works
Rochester, MN
User avatar
Eric Anderson
 
Posts: 97
Joined: Wed Feb 12, 2003 11:25 am
Location: Rochester, MN


Return to MicroSurvey CAD

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron