Toolbar Heartache

Discussion of MicroSurvey CAD related issues and questions.

Moderators: James Johnston, Jason Poitras, Brian Sloman, Darcy Detlor

Toolbar Heartache

Postby trivthebofh » Fri Sep 16, 2005 9:49 am

I made the very silly (apparently) mistake of touching profiles. Since then I have been caught in an absolute nightmare of Toolbar hell. This involved all sorts of problems ranging from not being able to drag toolbars right down to not being able to find the toolbars I'm looking for in the toolbar list.

I have almost gotten things straightened out again except for one area. No matter what I try, I cannot get the layers toolbar (I am referring to one of the default toolbars which contails pulldown menus of current layer, color and linetype) to display properly.

The first problem, I cannot even find the Toolbar (or it's actual name) in the list of toolbars.

Second, its missing the pulldown menu that contains all the layers.

Is there any hope for me short of re-installing?

Thanks,
Travis
trivthebofh
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 7:37 am
Location: Medicine Hat, Alberta

Postby trivthebofh » Fri Sep 16, 2005 9:56 am

As a follow-up to myself, the portins of the toolbar that go missing appear to be called the Layer Control as well as the Color Control.
trivthebofh
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 7:37 am
Location: Medicine Hat, Alberta

Postby rwhatman » Fri Sep 16, 2005 9:57 am

Just Right Click with mouse Button on emty space by your toolbars.

A list will pop up at the bottom you wills see TOOLbars.

Pick this you will get list of Toolbars.

Just pick MS LAYER

That will turn on you Layer toolbar
rwhatman
 
Posts: 295
Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2002 6:41 am
Location: Peterborough, Ontario, Canada

Postby trivthebofh » Fri Sep 16, 2005 10:05 am

Yes, I understand this, but MS Layer is not the toolbar in question.

The toolbar I'm referring to contains the following by default:

Set Layer by entity, Explore Layers | Layer Control | Color Control | Linetype Control | LineWeight Control | [Another pulldown that is greyed-out for me at the moment]
trivthebofh
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 7:37 am
Location: Medicine Hat, Alberta

Postby rwhatman » Fri Sep 16, 2005 10:25 am

Try Entity PROPERTIES TOOLBAR

If thats not it turn them all on. Then turn the ones you don't use off
rwhatman
 
Posts: 295
Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2002 6:41 am
Location: Peterborough, Ontario, Canada

Postby trivthebofh » Fri Sep 16, 2005 10:28 am

Not sure, what exactly I did to solve this, but it appears I have.

I created a new profile and exited MSCAD.

Started MSCAD again, loaded and positioned my toolbars again. Exited MSCAD.

Started MSCAD, and voila, all my toolbars and menus where loaded! (Another propblem I occasionally ran into was missing menus.)

I appologize for the noise, as I think this was mostly a case of me just needing to learn the proper order to do everything in; which would have been much easier _IF_ I had taken the time myself to read the help file more carefully. :oops:
trivthebofh
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 7:37 am
Location: Medicine Hat, Alberta

Postby trivthebofh » Fri Sep 16, 2005 10:34 am

Ahh, yes, it was Entity Properties. I had tried this one before, but for some reason it was not displaying all the "Control" Pull-down menus. At any rate, thank you for your help.

And now that I have my house of cards standing, I will just be thankful, enjoy it and not touch anything more. :D

Thanks,
Travis
trivthebofh
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 7:37 am
Location: Medicine Hat, Alberta

Postby rwhatman » Fri Sep 16, 2005 1:05 pm

When you start making Custom Toolbars then you just might run into a little more pain.

Today I made some Custom Toolbars.

I was going to edit one. Draged and droped it on the screen it just vanished.

The program said it was on, but I could find it. I tried exiting the program
and hoping it would re-apprear. It did not. So I thought I would just delete it and start over.

Well I started by deleting the wrong custom toolbar.

So now I had two Custom toolbars make. They are now re-done.
rwhatman
 
Posts: 295
Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2002 6:41 am
Location: Peterborough, Ontario, Canada

"Entities Properties"

Postby Michael O'Connor » Thu Sep 22, 2005 5:03 pm

Where is the "Entities Properties" toolbar found?
Michael O'Connor
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Nov 27, 2002 10:30 am
Location: Cary, Illinois

Postby rwhatman » Fri Sep 23, 2005 3:48 am

Where is the "Entities Properties" toolbar found?

Its on theToolbar List.
rwhatman
 
Posts: 295
Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2002 6:41 am
Location: Peterborough, Ontario, Canada

Postby Michael O'Connor » Fri Sep 23, 2005 5:21 am

It is not on my Toolbar list. :?:
Michael O'Connor
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Nov 27, 2002 10:30 am
Location: Cary, Illinois

Entity Properties Toolbar.

Postby Glen Cameron » Fri Sep 23, 2005 5:25 am

Take your mouse and Right click on one of the toolbars at the top of the screen. This floating menu list should contain all toolbars in MSCAD2005 and allow you to pick on each to turn them on/off.

The Entity Properties toolbar should be listed there.

Cheers,
Glen W. Cameron, C.E.T.
City of North Bay, Ontario
Glen Cameron
 
Posts: 1395
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 12:18 pm
Location: Corbeil, Ontario, Canada

Postby Michael O'Connor » Fri Sep 23, 2005 6:34 am

Sorry Richard & Glen,
My problem is with CAD 2004, not 2005.
Michael O'Connor
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Nov 27, 2002 10:30 am
Location: Cary, Illinois

Property Toolbar

Postby Glen Cameron » Fri Sep 23, 2005 6:51 am

In MSCAD2004 it would be known as the "Property Toolbar" and can be found the same way as described above for the "Entity Properties" toolbar in MSCAD2005.

Cheers,
Glen W. Cameron, C.E.T.
City of North Bay, Ontario
Glen Cameron
 
Posts: 1395
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 12:18 pm
Location: Corbeil, Ontario, Canada

Postby Michael O'Connor » Fri Sep 23, 2005 7:30 am

Thanks Glen,
It was buried under another toolbox. It was checked as open on the toolbar dropdown, but was buried under another toolbar.
Is there any reason why some toolbars will not share a row with others?
Michael O'Connor
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Nov 27, 2002 10:30 am
Location: Cary, Illinois

toolbars

Postby Glen Cameron » Fri Sep 23, 2005 8:46 am

The answer to that in MSCAD2004 is a mystery to us because The CAD manufacturer never supplied us with a solution or explanation.

Typically the toolbars will not hold their positions after you have had a crash of the program. Often after going back into the progrm after a crash, the toolbars are stacked 1 above the other. From this point on the toolbars often do not behave as expected. I was informed by the cad manufacturer that an uninstall and reinstall of the program would fix this.

MSCAD2005 does not have this same problem and is a better solution all round compared to MSCAD2004.

Cheers,
Glen W. Cameron, C.E.T.
City of North Bay, Ontario
Glen Cameron
 
Posts: 1395
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 12:18 pm
Location: Corbeil, Ontario, Canada


Return to MicroSurvey CAD

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron